Youth defend climate in court
[…] Rotarians can help by advocating for legislation and investment to decarbonize our economy.

The birth and rocky childhood of environmental rights in the US:

“Why not give our natural environment the same kind of constitutional protection that has been given to our political rights?” 33-year-old Pennsylvania State Representative (later State Senator) Franklin Kurry, asked himself that question in 1969.[1] It proved surprisingly uncontroversial.  By 1972, his idea passed the state’s House and Senate twice and was approved by the voters by a 4 to 1 margin. It became Article I, Section 27, of Pennsylvania’s Constitution—the first such Environmental Rights Amendment in the nation—saying:

“The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”